September 20, 2012 Summary

posted Sep 24, 2012, 10:57 AM by Joel Parker   [ updated Jan 18, 2013, 7:34 AM ]

Board of Trustees

Slocum Independent School District

September 20, 2012

Regular Meeting

 

The Regular Meeting of the Board of Trustees of the Slocum Independent School District was held on September 20, 2012 at 7:00 p.m. in the Board Room of the Slocum Independent School District at 5765 E. State Hwy 294, Elkhart, Texas.

 

  1. Open Meeting – Texas Open Meetings Act, Texas Gov’t Code Chapter 551. Called to order at 7:00 p.m. by Malon Reed.
    1. Establish Quorum

1.     Members Present – Malon Reed, Roger Jones, Darren Farley, Daniel Bailey, John Day, Brad Chapin

2.     Members Absent – Steve Webb

    1. School Officials Present – Fred Fulton, Cliff Lasiter, Errin Deer, Kim O’Dell, Joel Parker.
    2. Guest(s) Present – Linda Galayda, Gary Galayda, Larry L Single Sr., Bobby Jackson, Kay Reed, Mike Vickery, Bobby Milford, Val Mathis
    3. Pledge
    4. Prayer – John Day
  1. Recognition of Students, Employees, Trustees
    1. None
  2. Public Comments / Audience Participation
    1. None.
  3. Approval of the Minutes of Previous Meeting(s).  Motion to approve board minutes from August 23, 2012 Regular Meeting by Roger Jones seconded by Daniel Bailey.

Voting:

Aye:  Maylon Reed, Roger Jones, Darren Farley, Daniel Bailey, John Day, Brad Chapin

Nay:  None. 

Abstain: None.

  1. Area Reports and Recommendations –
    1. Business Manager Report

1.     Budget Report – Received information.  Motion to approve Budget Report by Brad Chapin seconded by Maylon Reed.

Voting:

Aye: Maylon Reed, Roger Jones, Darren Farley, Daniel Bailey, John Day, Brad Chapin

Nay:  None 

Abstain: None

2.     Budget Amendment(s).  – None

3.     Accounts Payable – Motion to pay the bills by John Day seconded by Brad Chapin.

Voting:

Aye:  Maylon Reed, Roger Jones, Darren Farley, Daniel Bailey, John Day, Brad Chapin

Nay:  None  

Abstain: None

4.     Tax Collection Report – Received information for month(s) of August.  Motion to approve the report(s) by Roger Jones seconded by Daniel Bailey.

Voting:

Aye:  Maylon Reed, Roger Jones, Darren Farley, Daniel Bailey, John Day, Brad Chapin

Nay:  None  

Abstain: None

5.     Activity Accounts – Received Information

    1. Principal(s) Report

1.     Enrollment and Attendance – Received information.

2.     Calendar - Received information.

3.     Student Accomoplishments – Received information

    1. Superintendent Report

1.     Audit Letter – signed and collected

2.     New Board Member Training – Received information

  1. Budget Hearing –Began 7:05 PM Speaker: Bobby Milford Concluded 7:20 PM
  2. Tax Rate Hearing – Began 7:20 PM Concluded 7:25 PM.
  3. Adopt Budget. Motion to adopt proposed budget for 2012 – 2013 by Daniel Bailey second by Roger Jones

Voting:

Aye:  Maylon Reed, Roger Jones, Darren Farley, Daniel Bailey, John Day, Brad Chapin

Nay:  None  

Abstain: None

  1. Adopt Tax Rate - Motion for the adoption of a tax rate of 1.04 by Brad Chapin seconded by Darren Farley.

Voting:

Aye:  Maylon Reed, Roger Jones, Darren Farley, Daniel Bailey, John Day, Brad Chapin

Nay:  None  

Abstain: None

  1. One-On-One Technology Initiative.  Received information. Motion to purchase additional band width up to 30 MBps by Brad Chapin seconded by John Day.

Voting:

Aye:  Maylon Reed, Roger Jones, Darren Farley, Daniel Bailey, John Day, Brad Chapin

Nay:  None  

Abstain: None

  1. Waste Water Disposal System Bids – Motion by Brad Chapin seconded by Roger Jones to accept the Superintendent’s recommendation to award bid to AllStar Septic.
  2. Replacement of Air Conditioners - Motion by Maylon Reed seconded by Daniel Bailey to replace 2 units by Air Plus.
  3. Transfer Report – Received information.
  4. Teaching Load Report – Received information.
  5. District Vehicle Report – Received information.
  6. Cancel November Election. Since none of the incumbents drew an opponent, motion by John Day seconded by Roger Jones to cancel the November election.

Voting:

Aye: Maylon Reed, Roger Jones, Darren Farley, Daniel Bailey, John Day, Brad Chapin

Nay:  None 

Abstain: None

  1. Personnel – Closed Session (Authority-Texas Govt. Code 551.074, 551.075).  Began at 8:30 PM.
    1. Enter into executive session at 8:30 p.m. Under Authority-Texas Govt. Code 551.074, 551.075.
    2. Exited executive session at 8:35 p.m. 
    3. No votes were taken during executive session.
    4. ­­­Motion by Maylon Reed seconded by Daniel Bailey to accept the resignation of Deena Todd.

Voting:

Aye:  Maylon Reed, Roger Jones, Darren Farley, Daniel Bailey, John Day, Brad Chapin

Nay:  None  

Abstain: None

    1. Motion by John Day seconded by Roger Jones to employ teacher Randy Teets.

Voting:

Aye:  Maylon Reed, Roger Jones, Darren Farley, Daniel Bailey, John Day, Brad Chapin

Nay:  None  

Abstain: None

    1. Motion by John Day seconded by Maylon Reed to fill position vacated by Deena Todd with Julia Robertson.

Voting:

Aye:  Maylon Reed, Roger Jones, Darren Farley, Daniel Bailey, John Day, Brad Chapin

Nay:  None  

Abstain: None

    1. Motion by Daniel Bailey seconded by Brad Chapin to employ substitute personnel – 2 for cafeteria – Nancy Keel and Deena Todd (cafeteria only).

Voting:

Aye:  Maylon Reed, Roger Jones, Darren Farley, Daniel Bailey, John Day, Brad Chapin

Nay:  None  

Abstain: None

    1. Motion by Darren Farley seconded by Maylon Reed to grant student transfer request for Kyle Garmon.

Voting:

Aye:  Maylon Reed, Roger Jones, Darren Farley, Daniel Bailey, John Day, Brad Chapin

Nay:  None  

Abstain: None

    1. Personnel Report – Received information
  1. Future Agenda Items/Trustee Comments - none
  2. Motion to Adjourn by Roger Jones seconded by Brad Chapin

Voting:

Aye:  Maylon Reed, Roger Jones, Darren Farley, Daniel Bailey, John Day, Brad Chapin

Nay:  None  

Abstain: None

 

 

____________________________________________

President - Malon Reed

 

 

____________________________________________

Secretary – John Day

Comments