August 23, 2012

posted Sep 24, 2012, 10:54 AM by Joel Parker

Board of Trustees

Slocum Independent School District

August 23, 2012

Regular Meeting

 

The Regular Meeting of the Board of Trustees of the Slocum Independent School District was held on August 23, 2012 at 7:00 p.m. in the Board Room of the Slocum Independent School District at 5765 E. State Hwy 294, Elkhart, Texas.

 

  1. Open Meeting – Texas Open Meetings Act, Texas Gov’t Code Chapter 551. Called to order at 7:00 p.m. by Malon Reed.
    1. Establish Quorum

1.     Members Present – Malon Reed, Roger Jones, Darren Farley, Daniel Bailey, Steve Webb, John Day, Brad Chapin

2.     Members Absent – none

    1. School Officials Present – Fred Fulton, Cliff Lasiter, Errin Deer, Kim O’Dell.
    2. Guest(s) Present - none   
    3. Pledge
    4. Prayer – John Day
  1. Recognition of Students, Employees, Trustees
    1. None
  2. Public Comments / Audience Participation
    1. None.
  3. Approval of the Minutes of Previous Meeting(s).  Motion to approve board minutes from July 19, 2012 Regular Meeting by Steve Webb seconded by Daniel Bailey.

Voting:

Aye:  Malon Reed, Daniel Bailey, Steve Webb, John Day

Nay:  None. 

Abstain: Brad Chapin, Darren Farley, Roger Jones

  1. Area Reports and Recommendations –
    1. Business Manager Report

1.     Budget Report – Received information.  Motion to approve Budget Report by John Day seconded by Steve Webb.

Voting:

Aye: Malon Reed, Roger Jones, Darren Farley, Daniel Bailey, Steve Webb, John Day, Brad Chapin

Nay:  None 

Abstain: None

2.     Budget Amendment(s).  – Motion by Roger Jones, seconded by Daniel Bailey to approve amendments

Voting:

   Aye: Malon Reed, Roger Jones, Darren Farley, Daniel Bailey, Steve Webb, John Day, Brad Chapin

Nay:  None 

Abstain: None

3.     Accounts Payable – Motion to pay the bills by Brad Chapin seconded by Steve Webb.

Voting:

Aye:  Malon Reed, Roger Jones, Darren Farley, Daniel Bailey, Steve Webb, John Day, Brad Chapin

Nay:  None  

Abstain: None

4.     Tax Collection Report – Received information for month(s) of July.  Motion to approve the report(s) by Darren Farley seconded by Brad Chapin.

Voting:

Aye:  Malon Reed, Roger Jones, Darren Farley, Daniel Bailey, Steve Webb, John Day, Brad Chapin

Nay:  None  

Abstain: None

5.     Resolution to Commit a Portion of the General Fund Unassigned Balance. Motion to adopt a resolution to commit 1 million dollars of the General Fund Unassigned Balance to future capital expenditures by Brad Chapin seconded by Steve Webb

Voting:

Aye:  Malon Reed, Roger Jones, Darren Farley, Daniel Bailey, Steve Webb, John Day, Brad Chapin

Nay:  None  

Abstain: None 

    1. Principal(s) Report

1.     Enrollment and Attendance – Received information.

2.     Calendar - Received information.

3.     Independent Study in Mathematics – Motion to approve of the offer of a course of independent study in mathematics by Daniel Bailey seconded by Brad Chapin

Voting:

Aye:  Malon Reed, Roger Jones, Darren Farley, Daniel Bailey, Steve Webb, John Day, Brad Chapin

Nay:  None  

Abstain: None

4.     Teacher Appraisal Schedule – Motion by John Day seconded by Roger Jones to approve proposed teacher appraisal schedule

Voting:

Aye:  Malon Reed, Roger Jones, Darren Farley, Daniel Bailey, Steve Webb, John Day, Brad Chapin

Nay:  None  

Abstain: None

    1. Superintendent Report

1.      Anderson County Appraisal District Adopted Budget – Received information

2.      Anderson County Special Education COOP Adopted Budget – Received information

3.     Adequate Yearly Progress report – Received information

4.     Technology Grant Application – Received information

  1. Budget hearing 7:25 p.m. to 7:40 p.m.
  2. Tax Rate Hearing 7:40 p.m. to 7:45 p.m.
  3. Adopt Budget. Motion to adopt proposed budget for 2012 – 2013 by John Day second by Roger Jones

Voting:

Aye:  Malon Reed, Roger Jones, Darren Farley, Daniel Bailey, Steve Webb, John Day, Brad Chapin

Nay:  None  

Abstain: None

  1. Adopt Tax Rate. Motion by Brad Chapin: “I move that the property tax rate be increased by the adoption of a tax rate of 1.04, which is effectively a 0 percent increase in the tax rate.” Seconded by Roger Jones.

Voting:

Aye:  Malon Reed, Roger Jones, Darren Farley, Daniel Bailey, Steve Webb, John Day, Brad Chapin

Nay:  None  

Abstain: None

  1. Compensation and Benefits Plan. Motion to adopt proposed compensation and benefits plan by Steve Webb seconded by John Day.

Voting:

Aye:  Malon Reed, Roger Jones, Darren Farley, Daniel Bailey, Steve Webb, John Day, Brad Chapin

Nay:  None  

Abstain: None

  1. Waste Water Disposal System Bids – Motion by Steve Webb seconded by Roger Jones to allow the Superintendent to further investigate bids.
  2. Supply Bid – Motion by Brad Chapin seconded by Daniel Bailey to award supply bid to Dixie Paper.
  3. Roof replacement – Motion by Brad Chapin seconded by Steve Webb to approve the re-roofing by Cumby Construction.
  4. Personnel – Closed Session (Authority-Texas Govt. Code 551.074, 551.075).
    1. Enter into executive session at 8:07 p.m. Under Authority-Texas Govt. Code 551.074, 551.075.
    2. Exited executive session at 8:37 p.m. 
    3. No votes were taken during executive session.
    4. ­­­Motion by Brad Chapin seconded by Roger Jones to accept the resignation of coach Layton.

Voting:

Aye:  Malon Reed, Roger Jones, Darren Farley, Daniel Bailey, Steve Webb, John Day, Brad Chapin

Nay:  None  

Abstain: None

    1. Motion by John Day seconded by Malon Reed to accept the superintendent’s recommendation regarding instructor position.

Voting:

Aye:  Malon Reed, Roger Jones, Darren Farley, Daniel Bailey, Steve Webb, John Day, Brad Chapin

Nay:  None  

Abstain: None

    1. Motion by Steve Webb seconded by Brad Chapin to authorize the superintendent to employ a social studies teacher.

Voting:

Aye:  Malon Reed, Roger Jones, Darren Farley, Daniel Bailey, Steve Webb, John Day, Brad Chapin

Nay:  None  

Abstain: None

    1. Motion by Malon Reed seconded by Daniel Bailey to employ staff personnel Casey Grimaldo as an aide, and Glenda Smith as a custodian.

Voting:

Aye:  Malon Reed, Roger Jones, Darren Farley, Daniel Bailey, Steve Webb, John Day, Brad Chapin

Nay:  None  

Abstain: None

    1. Motion by Daniel Bailey seconded by Steve Webb to employ substitute personnel from superintendent recommended list.

Voting:

Aye:  Malon Reed, Roger Jones, Darren Farley, Daniel Bailey, Steve Webb, John Day, Brad Chapin

Nay:  None  

Abstain: None

    1. Motion by Malon Reed seconded by Brad Chapin to approve recommendation from superintendent of student transfer requests.

Voting:

Aye:  Malon Reed, Roger Jones, Darren Farley, Daniel Bailey, Steve Webb, John Day, Brad Chapin

Nay:  None  

Abstain: None

    1. Motion by John Day seconded by Brad Chapin to take no action on parent appeal concerning transfer request.

Voting:

Aye:  Malon Reed, Roger Jones, Darren Farley, Daniel Bailey, John Day, Brad Chapin

Nay:  Steve Webb

Abstain: None

    1.  Motion by Malon Reed seconded by Steve Webb to increase superintendent’s annual salary by $2000.00.

Voting:

Aye:  Malon Reed, Roger Jones, Darren Farley, Daniel Bailey, Steve Webb, John Day, Brad Chapin

Nay:  None  

Abstain: None

  1. Future Agenda Items/Trustee Comments
    1. None
  2. Adjourn – Motion to adjourn at 8:46  p.m. by Steve Webb seconded by John Day.

Voting:

Aye:  Malon Reed, Roger Jones, Darren Farley, Daniel Bailey, Steve Webb, John Day, Brad Chapin

Nay:  None  

Abstain: None

 

 

____________________________________________

President - Malon Reed

 

 

____________________________________________

Secretary – John Day

Comments